Privacy Policy

We deeply care about your personal information.

Privacy Policy

Mercurius IT Ltd. (the “Company” “We” or “Us” or “Our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. In general, you can visit Our site without giving Us any personal information. However, there are times when We may need information from you.

This policy (together with Our terms of use https://www.mercuriusit.com/terms-of-use) sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website www.mercuriusit.com (“the Website”). This includes information provided at the time of accessing the Website, registering to use the Website, posting material (i.e. blog comments) or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website.
  • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to the Website and the resources that you access without capturing any information which can identify you personally.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect statistical data about Our users’ browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual, and We may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve Our site and to deliver a better and more personalised customer service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.

We use Google Analytics to verify Our site performance and to analyse visitor’s behaviour and patterns to improve Our site content and presentation. At any point, no personally identifiable information is captured.

We use WordPress for hosting Our website and any information captured by WordPress to provide a seamless user experience is beyond our control and responsibility.

Third-party vendors, such as Google and LinkedIn, show ads on Our behalf across the internet. These vendors use cookies on Our site to better tailor ads based on the visitor’s past visits to Our site. We may also use statistical data to monitor and improve the performance of ads. At any point, no personally identifiable information is captured.

We use Lead Forensics to understand visitors’ profile data, which is provided by Lead Forensics via their customer portal. This profile data is based on information published by the visitor in the public domain and verified by the Lead Forensics in-house data verification team. No personal information is acquired without visitors’ consent from their devices during their visit to Our website. You can review Lead Forensics’ Privacy Policy at this link (https://www.leadforensics.com/privacy-and-cookies/).

Mercurius IT does not undertake any responsibility for the activities of Lead Forensics. We have conducted an extensive review of Lead Forensics’ approach to Legitimate Interest Assessment and, at all times, we believe Lead Forensics remain compliant with such regulations and standards provided by the ICO. We will review their compliance status annually at the time of contract renewal.

In order to safeguard individual rights to privacy, Mercurius IT additionally maintains an internal database of all visitors and tracks all individual consents and opt-outs.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on Our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do Our best to protect your personal data, but We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from Us.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please write to info@mercuriusit.com. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to Our marketing partners, but We may provide them with aggregate information about Our users without disclosing any personally identifiable information.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties under following conditions:

  • In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer.
  • To our marketing partners to provide you with information, products or services that you request from Us.
  • If We are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Mercurius IT Ltd, Our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • If We are under a duty to comply with law-enforcement agencies and/or as directed by the judicial authority of our jurisdiction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at info@mercuriusit.com.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 2018 gives you the right to access personal information that We hold about you. Access requests may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Our costs in providing you with details of such information and should be addressed to info@mercuriusit.com.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

This policy is effective from 7th July 2016.

CONTACT

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which should be addressed to info@mercuriusit.com.